Ten Point Roofing · Competitor analysis · Oct 8, 2026

How you compare locally

Ten Point and 29 other roofers around Stroudsburg and the Poconos, checked and scored the same day. Where people find them on Google, how strong their reviews are, what their websites offer, how active their social pages are, who's paying for ads, and how all of it connects. Every number was read from a public page on Oct 8, 2026, then checked a second time.

← Back to Ten Point Roofing
The short version. We scored 30 roofers out of 100. Ten Point is second at 70.9. O'Leary / Bachman's is first at 74.0, mostly because of reviews: 597 on Google to your 102. You have the highest social score of all 30, and you're the only one with a YouTube video posted in the last 30 days. You lose the most points on ads, where we found none for tenpointroof.com, and on review count, where you're tenth. When people search Google for a roofer in East Stroudsburg, tenpointroof.com is the first website listed. The three businesses on the map above it are PA Home, Roofing By Bruce and Frankie.

The scorecard

30 roofers · 100 points · Oct 8, 2026

How we scored it. Each roofer is scored on what that company runs itself and what's active now.

  • Google reviews, 25 points. Number of reviews (600 gets the full 15) plus star rating (5.0 gets the full 10).
  • Showing up in search, 20 points. How many of 12 Google Maps searches around the area list them (up to 12), plus page-1 website results in the 4 Google searches below (2 each, up to 8).
  • Website, 20 points. Number of pages, town pages, a blog post since Apr 8, a named financing lender, a named certification, and video on the site.
  • Social, 25 points. Followers across Instagram, Facebook, TikTok and YouTube (3,000 gets the full 10), a post in the last 30 days on Instagram (5), Facebook (5) and YouTube (3), and 10 or more TikTok videos (2).
  • Ads, 10 points. Google ads listed for their website (10 or more gets 5, 1 to 9 gets 3), plus active Facebook or Instagram ads from their own page (5).
#CompanyTotal /100Reviews /25Search /20Website /20Social /25Ads /10
1O'Leary / Bachman's74.024.091620.05
2Ten Point Roofing70.920.8101624.10
3Pocono's Kanga Roof (A. Brooks)64.219.9111416.33
4Family Restoration61.518.411519.18
5Overmyer Roofing59.622.141419.50
6MNM Roofing58.321.821410.510
7PA Home Roofing57.119.513168.60
8Simonsays Roofing53.920.241016.73
9Upper Level Construction52.521.49134.15
10John M. Shinn52.322.2898.15
11Frankie Contractor52.122.88108.33
12Widdoss Roofing48.618.710145.90
13Soft-Touch Roofing47.719.64168.10
14Fearless Roofing47.018.631411.40
15Euro Roofing & Siding46.516.35619.20
16Asch Poconos Roofing44.415.26128.23
17Roofing By Bruce43.212.73166.55
18Innovative Contracting43.216.94517.30
19Nice Roof Co.42.520.74116.80
20Bernard & Sons Roofing42.119.16512.00
21J R U.S Construction41.418.41517.00
22Amazed Roofing39.218.62711.60
23R-1 Home Improvements39.014.61315.45
24OMR Construction33.419.8166.60
25Urban Roofing31.213.4377.80
26J Wilson Slate Roofing30.620.4232.23
27The Roof Doctor29.719.7235.00
28Scott Youngkin Roofing28.419.0027.40
29AAA Hockenberry's24.815.3306.50
30MG Home Construction23.017.4104.60

O'Leary / Bachman's. O'Leary's website now forwards to Bachman's Roofing, and Bachman's lists O'Leary as one of its brands. We scored them as one company on what's active: the O'Leary Google listing (597 reviews), the Bachman's website, Bachman's Facebook and Instagram (both posted Oct 5, 2026) and 12 Google ads. O'Leary's own Instagram and Facebook haven't posted since Feb 18, 2025. Bachman's offices are in Allentown, Hatfield, Wernersville and Rockaway, NJ, and its service-area page doesn't list Stroudsburg or Monroe County, so we can't tell how much of that marketing reaches this area.

Kanga Roof. The Cresco location is run by A. Brooks Construction. We counted its own website, its own social pages and its own 8 Google ads. The roughly 23 Facebook and Instagram ads come from other Kanga Roof owners' pages, so they aren't counted.

How sure is the order? The weights are our call, so we ran the scores four other ways. O'Leary / Bachman's is first every time. Ten Point lands between second and fourth. If ads count more, MNM and Family Restoration pass you, because they run Google and Facebook ads and we found none for you.

WeightingTen PointTop 3
Our weights (above)#2O'Leary / Bachman's 74.0, Ten Point Roofing 70.9, Pocono's Kanga Roof (A. Brooks) 64.2
All five areas equal#3O'Leary / Bachman's 70.2, Family Restoration 62.0, Ten Point Roofing 61.9
Reviews and search count more#2O'Leary / Bachman's 73.8, Ten Point Roofing 68.1, Pocono's Kanga Roof (A. Brooks) 64.9
Reviews and search are 60%#2O'Leary / Bachman's 71.3, Ten Point Roofing 65.6, Pocono's Kanga Roof (A. Brooks) 63.9
Social counts less, ads more#4O'Leary / Bachman's 71.0, MNM Roofing 64.1, Family Restoration 61.9

Not scored: how fast each company is getting new reviews, and TikTok post dates (TikTok doesn't show them on public profiles).

The top of the list

Who you're up against
  • O'Leary / Bachman's. The most reviews in the area (597, rated 4.9) and on the map in 9 of 12 searches. The Bachman's website has 231 pages and 60 town pages. Locally on social it's quiet: O'Leary's own pages stopped in February 2025.
  • Pocono's Kanga Roof (A. Brooks). 106 reviews and the biggest website here (299 pages, 100 town pages). Its East Stroudsburg and Stroudsburg pages show on page 1 of Google, and it has 8 Google ads. Instagram last posted Mar 12, 2026.
  • Family Restoration. Active everywhere: Instagram Sep 18, Facebook Oct 6, 27 TikTok videos, and running Facebook and Instagram ads. It shows up in only 1 of the 12 map searches.
  • Overmyer Roofing. The owner films his own videos. 1,091 Instagram followers, last post Oct 7, 2026, and 174 reviews. No ads found.
  • MNM Roofing, Greentown. 231 reviews, 16 Google ads plus Facebook and Instagram ads, and a blog post on Oct 8, 2026. On the map in 2 of 12 searches.
  • PA Home Roofing. 57 reviews, but on the map in 7 of 12 searches and first on the map for "roofer East Stroudsburg."
  • Also worth watching. Simonsays has 2,070 TikTok followers and 520 videos. Euro Roofing has the most Instagram followers here (1,318). Upper Level has the most Google ads (36) and is on the map in 9 of 12 searches.

Side by side

Every platform, searched by name · Oct 8, 2026
CompanyGoogle
rating · reviews
Instagram
followers · last post
Facebook
followers · last post
TikTok
followers · videos
YouTube
subscribers · newest
Ten Point Roofing5.0 · 102273 · Oct 6, 20261.1K · Oct 8, 202622 · 3222 · Sep 25, 2026
O'Leary / Bachman's4.9 · 597O'Leary 403 · Feb 18, 2025
Bachman's 1 · Oct 5, 2026
O'Leary 602 · Feb 18, 2025
Bachman's 2.4K · Oct 5, 2026
11 · 043 · Apr 24, 2026
Frankie Contractor4.9 · 353none found140 · Sep 5, 202615 · 132 · Mar 17, 2023
MNM Roofing4.9 · 23143 · Nov 27, 2025847 · Sep 7, 202620 · 177 · Jul 29, 2025
Nice Roof Co.4.8 · 22624 · Dec 31, 2024210 · Jan 1, 2026none found3 · Jun 18, 2019
Upper Level Construction4.9 · 19626 · 0 postsnone foundnone foundnone found
John M. Shinn5.0 · 18511 · 0 posts632 · May 11, 2026none foundnone found
Overmyer Roofing5.0 · 1741,091 · Oct 7, 2026842 · Oct 7, 202618 · 01 · Dec 19, 2024
Bernard & Sons Roofing4.8 · 114none found269 · Oct 5, 2026none foundnone found
Pocono's Kanga Roof (A. Brooks)4.9 · 106174 across 2 accounts · Mar 12, 20261.5K · Oct 7, 202639 · 1435 · Sep 8, 2025
Roofing By Bruce4.2 · 97118 · Feb 11, 202658 · Feb 19, 2026none foundnone found
The Roof Doctor4.9 · 96none found55 · Apr 5, 2018none foundnone found
J Wilson Slate Roofing5.0 · 85none foundnone foundnone found6 · May 20, 2019
Family Restoration4.8 · 8393 · Sep 18, 2026160 · Oct 6, 202649 · 27none found
Simonsays Roofing5.0 · 78169 · Jun 21, 202654 · Oct 7, 20262,070 · 52030 · Jan 9, 2025
OMR Construction5.0 · 65195 · Dec 14, 2020none foundnone foundnone found
Widdoss Roofing4.9 · 62110 · Aug 12, 2026none foundnone foundnone found
Soft-Touch Roofing5.0 · 60139 · Aug 6, 2026500 · Aug 6, 2026none foundnone found
PA Home Roofing5.0 · 57109 · Sep 7, 2026908 · Sep 7, 20260 · 0none found
J R U.S Construction4.9 · 55212 · Sep 25, 202655 · Oct 7, 2026none found12 · Nov 11, 2021
Urban Roofing4.4 · 54none found535 · Oct 23, 2025none foundnone found
Scott Youngkin Roofing5.0 · 46none found385 · Jun 26, 2026none foundnone found
Amazed Roofing5.0 · 403 · Mar 2, 2024193 · Sep 29, 2026none found0 · Apr 15, 2026
Fearless Roofing5.0 · 392 · no posts shown170 · Oct 5, 2026none foundnone found
Euro Roofing & Siding4.8 · 351,318 · Sep 12, 2026178 · Sep 12, 202634 · 41 · Jul 3, 2025
AAA Hockenberry's4.7 · 35none found177 · Jul 18, 2026none foundnone found
Innovative Contracting4.9 · 29108 · Sep 22, 2026236 · Sep 22, 2026none foundnone found
R-1 Home Improvements4.7 · 26104 · Aug 21, 2026267 · Oct 5, 2026454 · 820 · Oct 29, 2018
MG Home Construction5.0 · 2333 across 2 accounts · 0 posts8 · Aug 31, 2025none foundnone found
Asch Poconos Roofing4.8 · 222 · private account111 · Jul 31, 202626 · 421 · Jun 28, 2026

Ten Point first, then the others by Google review count. "None found" means we searched that platform by the company's name and found no account that's theirs. Facebook rounds counts over 1,000. Kanga's Instagram total is two accounts (@kangaroofpa and @pakangaroof).

Where you stand. You're tied for the best Google rating (5.0) and tenth of 30 in review count. On Facebook, only O'Leary / Bachman's and Kanga have more followers, and both are bigger companies. On Instagram, Euro Roofing (1,318) has about five times your followers and Overmyer (1,091) about four times. On TikTok, Simonsays (2,070 followers, 520 videos) and R-1 (454, 82) are well ahead. On YouTube, you're the only one of the 30 with a video in the last 30 days.

Websites

What each site offers · Oct 8, 2026
CompanyPagesTown pagesNewest blog postFinancing namedCertification namedVideo on site
Ten Point Roofing268Jun 27, 2026YesYesYes
Roofing By Bruce519288Aug 13, 2026nonoYes
O'Leary / Bachman's23160Oct 5, 2026noYesno
Soft-Touch Roofing693Jul 22, 2026YesYesYes
PA Home Roofing5521Jul 24, 2026noYesno
Family Restoration5520before Apr 8, 2026 or undatedYesYesno
Pocono's Kanga Roof (A. Brooks)299100May 6, 2026nonono
Fearless Roofing1155Apr 14, 2026YesnoYes
Overmyer Roofing7719Sep 18, 2026nonoYes
MNM Roofing504Oct 8, 2026YesnoYes
Widdoss Roofing429Apr 14, 2026YesYesno
Upper Level Construction8063before Apr 8, 2026 or undatednoYesno
Asch Poconos Roofing488Sep 29, 2026nonoYes
Nice Roof Co.1218before Apr 8, 2026 or undatedYesnono
Frankie Contractor3815no blogYesnoYes
Simonsays Roofing3512no blogYesnoYes
John M. Shinn230Sep 30, 2026Yesnono
Urban Roofing820no blognoYesno
Amazed Roofing90no blogYesYesYes
OMR Construction3918no blognonono
Euro Roofing & Siding1910no blognoYesno
J R U.S Construction376before Apr 8, 2026 or undatednonono
Bernard & Sons Roofing100no blogYesYesno
Innovative Contracting90no blogYesnoYes
The Roof Doctor110no blognonoYes
R-1 Home Improvements100no blognonoYes
J Wilson Slate Roofing70no blognonoYes
Scott Youngkin Roofingno sitemap0no blognoYesno
AAA Hockenberry'ssite down (503)0no blognonono
MG Home Constructionsite not serving (404)0no blognonono

Pages and town pages come from each site's sitemap. Kanga's site is abrooksconstruction.com. O'Leary's site forwards to bachmansroofing.com.

What you do well. Your site names the top GAF warranty (Golden Pledge), leads with a real owner and crew, and has drone video. Some competitors' sites have problems: Roofing By Bruce's form shows placeholder text, Urban Roofing still has template demo pages live, Asch's homepage says "Central New Jersey," and two sites weren't loading at all.

Where you're thin.

  • There's no seamless gutter page, so you don't show up for gutter searches.
  • You have 8 town pages. Kanga has 100, Upper Level 63 and O'Leary / Bachman's 60.
  • The blog has 3 posts, the newest from June.
  • The homepage says "80+" Google reviews in one spot and "89" in another. The real number is 102.
  • There's no TikTok link, and the YouTube link goes to one video instead of your channel (37 videos).

Social

Who's actually posting · Oct 8, 2026

Owner on camera. Overmyer is the other local roofer we saw where the owner films his own content. Stephen's 100-day series on Facebook goes further than anything we saw from the others. That's the thing to build on.

Who posted in the last 30 days (since Sep 8, 2026). Instagram: 7 of the 30, which are you, Overmyer, O'Leary / Bachman's, Family Restoration, Euro, Innovative and J R U.S. Facebook: 13 of the 30. YouTube: only you.

Instagram audience is the gap. Euro has about five times your followers and Overmyer about four times. You out-post Overmyer: 6 Instagram posts in the 30 days before Oct 8 to his 2.

TikTok is where others are ahead. Simonsays has 2,070 followers and 520 videos, and R-1 has 454 and 82. You have 22 and 32.

YouTube. Your channel (37 videos, newest Sep 25, 2026) is the only one of the 30 with an upload in the last 30 days. Kanga has 165 videos but nothing since Sep 8, 2025. Your website still links one YouTube video instead of the channel.

Who's paying for ads

Google Ads Transparency Center and Meta Ad Library · Oct 8, 2026
CompanyGoogle ads foundFacebook / Instagram ads
Upper Level Construction36none found
John M. Shinn28none found
MNM Roofing16active
O'Leary / Bachman's122, from its marketing agency's page
Pocono's Kanga Roof (A. Brooks)8none from A. Brooks; other Kanga Roof owners run about 23
J Wilson Slate Roofing3none found
Family Restoration1active
Frankie Contractor1none found
Simonsays Roofing1none found
Asch Poconos Roofing1none found
Roofing By Bruce0active
R-1 Home Improvements0active
Ten Point Roofing0none found

No Google or Facebook/Instagram ads found for: AAA Hockenberry's, Amazed Roofing, Bernard & Sons Roofing, Euro Roofing & Siding, Fearless Roofing, Innovative Contracting, J R U.S Construction, MG Home Construction, Nice Roof Co., OMR Construction, Overmyer Roofing, PA Home Roofing, Scott Youngkin Roofing, Soft-Touch Roofing, The Roof Doctor, Urban Roofing, Widdoss Roofing. Google ads are all ads Google lists for each website, any time. Facebook and Instagram ads are active ads found by searching each company name, and a name search can miss some.

What this means. On Google, you're up against Upper Level (36 ads), Shinn (28), MNM (16), O'Leary / Bachman's (12) and Kanga (8). On Facebook and Instagram, we found active ads from four local roofers: MNM, Family Restoration, R-1 and Roofing By Bruce. Most roofers here aren't advertising there at all.

How it all connects

The path from a finished job to the next call

Each link feeds the next. Reviews help you get on the Google map. Social and ads are where people get to know Stephen before they call. The website is where they land and ask for an estimate, so it needs a page for what they searched, like gutters. A missing link loses the call to someone else.

What we do next

Things we control, in order
1
Get on the Google map. Ask every finished job for a review that same week and reply within a day or two. Post to the Google profile every week with job photos, and make sure gutters are listed as a service.
2
Add a seamless gutter page to the website. The ads for the rest of the year push gutters, and a search for seamless gutters in East Stroudsburg doesn't show you on page 1. Fix the review count on the homepage at the same time.
3
Put Stephen's videos everywhere. Every Facebook video also goes to Instagram and TikTok. Instagram and TikTok are where Euro, Overmyer and Simonsays are ahead on followers.
4
Grow the website where people search. Add town pages for the areas you serve, restart the blog with the videos you already have, and link TikTok and the YouTube channel.
5
Run ads with Stephen in them. Ads are the one area where you scored 0. Only four local roofers run Facebook and Instagram ads, so the owner on camera has room to stand out. On Google, expect to compete with Upper Level, Shinn, MNM, Bachman's and Kanga.

Sources

Where each number came from
  • Google ratings, review counts and map results: Google Maps and Google Search, Oct 8, 2026.
  • The 12 map searches, Oct 8, 2026: roofing contractor East Stroudsburg PA, roofers near Stroudsburg PA, roofing company Tannersville PA, roof replacement Monroe County PA, and roofing contractor in Mount Pocono, Brodheadsville, Saylorsburg, Bushkill, Tobyhanna, Effort, Marshalls Creek and Pocono Pines.
  • Scores: the scorecard above. Every number in it was checked a second time on Oct 8, 2026.
  • Instagram, Facebook, TikTok and YouTube: searched by company name on each platform and checked on each public profile, Oct 8, 2026. Instagram dates come from each post's ID. Ten Point's last TikTok date is from Metricool.
  • Websites: each company's homepage and sitemap, Oct 8, 2026.
  • Google ads: Google Ads Transparency Center, searched by website, US, any time, Oct 8, 2026.
  • Facebook and Instagram ads: Meta Ad Library, active US ads, searched by company name, Oct 8, 2026.
  • GAF Master Elite: GAF's contractor locator, within 25 miles of 18301, Sep 2, 2026.
  • How Google ranks map results: Google Business Profile Help, "Tips to improve your local ranking on Google."

Prepared by R0BATO Media for Ten Point Roofing. We'll re-check these numbers each month.